Privacy
Policy

Kraun Electric Inc. Privacy Statement

At Kraun Electric, we value the customer experience. Part of that experience means making sure our customers can trust us with any information they share with us.

Providing your information to Kraun allows us to provide the services you need and give you the best experience you’ve had with an electrician.

We promise to respect the privacy of the information you share with us. The following answers some of your most frequently asked questions and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

Our Policy Outlines:

  • What information we typically collect from you;
  • How and why we collect your personal information;
  • How we use this information;
  • What choices you can make about how we collect and use your personal information;
  • Whom you can talk to in our organization if you have questions or complaints.

What Type of Information Do We Collect?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number, if applicable
  • Payment card expiry date, if applicable

Automated Information Collection

When you visit our website (kraun.ca), we may also collect:

  • Information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • What pages you visit on our website, and what links you click on

How Do We Use This Information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Request customer service or contact us
  • Customer relationship management
  • To administer a loyalty program
  • Warranties

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We may also use your personal information for other secondary reasons, including:

Contests/Surveys

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Marketing

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Sharing Information with Third Parties

At Kraun, we do not share your information with any other companies.

How Do You Get My Consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction or verify your credit card, we assume you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. You can say no by “opting out.” By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information.

How Do I Opt Out?

  • When you fill out a warranty card, you provide us with information about your preferences and opinions. There are boxes at the bottom of the card you can check off if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes.
  • In promotional emails, there is an option to unsubscribe at any time.
  • When you fill out a contest ballot, you provide us with personal information and information about your preferences and opinions. There are boxes at the bottom of the ballot that you can check off if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes.
  • When you join our loyalty program, you may choose to opt-out of Kraun using your information for marketing purposes by checking the box at the bottom.

How Do I Get More Information?

Our team will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about this policy, or you would like to see what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Dawn Jones, Director of Marketing
45 Wright Street, St. Catharines, ON L2P 3J5
905-684-6895
djones@kraun.ca

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 am to 4:30 pm, EST, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: 819-994-5444
Fax: 819-994-5424
TTY: 819-994-6591

Or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Or on the web at:
https://www.priv.gc.ca/